We Run As One 2017

PHOTOS

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

CHAMPIONS

TEAM AJISEN (Ajisen Ramen) – 6th Grade & Under (East)
Runner-Up: PS 1 (Nom Wah)

L.E.S. UNITED (Bernard Chang) – 6th Grade & Under (West)
Runner-Up: NY Rockits (50 Bowery)

YOUNG TITANS (Sacramento 余) – 8th Grade & Under (East)
Runner-Up: AAYC (Studio APA)

L.E.S. UNITED (WSDIA) – 8th Grade & Under (West)
Runner-Up: NY Titans (Straight Finish)

TEAMS

6th Grade & U Division (East) Record 6th Grade & U Division (West) Record
1. Team Ajisen (Free Agents)
2. Lil’ Buddhas (PS 130)
3. Nom Wah (PS 1)
4. MNDPC (PS 2)
5-0
3-2
2-3
0-5
1. Bernard Chang (LES United)
2. 50 Bowery (NY Rockits)
3. Huang’s World (AAYC)
4. Jerry’s Kids (ISS Flightz)
5-0
2-3
2-3
1-4
8th Grade & U Division (East) Record 8th Grade & U Division (West) Record
1. Sacramento 余 (Young Titans)
2. Studio APA (AAYC)
3. Spot Dessert Bar (Free Agents)
4. Fab Five 4 Kids (PS 184)
5-0
3-2
2-3
0-5
1. WSDIA (LES United)
2. Sweetcatch Poke (ISS Flightz)
3. Straight Finish (NY Titans)
4. Thomson Reuters (RL Cruisers)
5-0
3-2
2-3
0-5

LOCATION

All games are played at Playground One behind PS 1 Alfred E. Smith Elementary School (8 Henry St, map).

SCHEDULE

July 8, 2017 – Week 1 (Preliminary Seeding)

Court 1
9:00am – Huang’s World (AAYC) 17-9 Team Ajisen (Free Agents)
10:00am – Lil’ Buddhas (PS 130) 12-26 50 Bowery (NY Rockits)
11:00am – Studio APA (AAYC) 16-14 Fab Five 4 Kids (PS 184)
12:00pm – Straight Finish (NY Titans) 30-20 Thomson Reuters (RL Cruisers)

Court 2
9:00am – Nom Wah (PS 1) 14-2 MNDPC (PS 2)
10:00am – Jerry’s Kids (ISS Flightz) W-L Bernard Chang (LES United)
11:00am – Sweetcatch (ISS Flightz) 50-16 Spot Dessert Bar (Free Agents)
12:00pm – Sacramento 余 (Young Titans) 27-49 WSDIA (LES United)

July 15, 2017 – Week 2 (Round Robin)

Court 1
9:00am – MNDPC (PS 2) 6-42 Lil’ Buddhas (PS 130)
10:00am – Bernard Chang (LES United) 43-23 50 Bowery (NY Rockits)
11:00am – Fab Five 4 Kids (PS 184) 23-34 Spot Dessert Bar (Free Agents)
12:00pm – WSDIA (LES United) 73-14 Thomson Reuters (RL Cruisers)

Court 2
9:00am – Team Ajisen (Free Agents) 19-12 Nom Wah (PS 1)
10:00am – Jerry’ Kids (ISS Flightz) 30-24 Huang’s World (AAYC)
11:00am – Sacramento 余 (Young Titans) 38-20 Studio APA (AAYC)
12:00pm – Straight Finish (NY Titans) 43-45 Sweetcatch (ISS Flightz)

July 22, 2017 – Week 3

Court 1
9:00am – Lil’ Buddhas (PS 130) 41-13 Nom Wah (PS 1)
10:00am – Bernard Chang (LES United) 53-13 Huang’s World (AAYC)
11:00am – Fab Five 4 Kids (PS 184) 21-42 Studio APA (AAYC)
12:00pm – Thomson Reuters (RL Cruisers) 27-31 Sweetcatch (ISS Flightz)

Court 2
9:00am – MNDPC (PS 2) 2-34 Team Ajisen (Free Agents)
10:00am – Jerry’s Kids (ISS Flightz) 28-32 50 Bowery (NY Rockits)
11:00am – Spot Dessert Bar (Free Agents) 61-19 Sacramento 余 (Young Titans)
12:00pm – Straight Finish (NY Titans) 28-52 WSDIA (LES United)

July 29, 2017 – Week 4

Court 1
9:00am – Team Ajisen (Free Agents) 22-13 Lil’ Buddhas (PS 130)
10:00am – Bernard Chang (LES United) 48-18 Jerry’s Kids (ISS Flightz)
11:00am – Studio APA (AAYC) 28-26 Spot Dessert Bar (Free Agents)
12:00pm – Sweetcatch (ISS Flightz) 26-68 WSDIA (LES United)

Court 2
9:00am – Nom Wah (PS 1) 30-6 MNDPC (PS 2)
10:00am – 50 Bowery (NY Rockits) 15-19 Huang’s World (AAYC)
11:00am – Sacramento 余 (Young Titans) 34-13 Fab Five 4 Kids (PS 184)
12:00pm – Straight Finish (NY Titans) 33-16 Thomson Reuters (RL Cruisers)

August 5, 2017 – Week 5 (Elimination Round)

Court 1
9:00am –  (2) Lil’ Buddhas (PS 130) 16-24 (3) Nom Wah (PS 1)
10:00am – (2) Jerry’s Kids (ISS Flightz) 17-34 (3) 50 Bowery (NY Rockits)
11:00am – (2) Studio APA (AAYC) 37-32 (3) Spot Dessert Bar (Free Agents)
12:00pm – (2) Sweetcatch (ISS Flightz) 32-38 Straight Finish (NY Titans)

Court 2
9:00am – (1) Team Ajisen (Free Agents) 47-0 (4) MNDPC (PS 2)
10:00am – (1) Bernard Chang (LES United) 47-8 (4) Huang’s World (AAYC)
11:00am – (1) Sacramento 余 (Young Titans) 33-21 (4) Fab Five 4 Kids (PS 184)
12:00pm – (1) WSDIA (LES United) 74-16 (4) Thomson Reuters (RL Cruisers)

August 12, 2017 – Week 6 (Championship)

Court 1
9:00am – (1) Team Ajisen (Free Agents) 32-10 (3) Nom Wah (PS 1)
10:00am – (1) Bernard Chang (LES United) 44-36 (3) 50 Bowery (NY Rockits)
11:00am – (1) Sacramento 余 (Young Titans) 28-24 (2) Studio APA (AAYC)
12:00pm – (1) WSDIA (LES United) 53-30 (3) Straight Finish (NY Titans)

Court 2
9:00am – (2) Lil’ Buddhas (PS 130) 34-2 (4) MNDPC (PS 2)
10:00am – (2) Jerry’s Kids (ISS Flightz) 22-24 (4) Huang’s World (AAYC)
11:00am – (3) Spot Dessert Bar (Free Agents) 36-24 (4) Fab Five 4 Kids (PS 184)
12:00pm – (2) Sweetcatch (ISS Flightz) 46-24 (4) Thomson Reuters (RL Cruisers)

COMMUNITY SPONSORS

TEAM SPONSORS

COMMUNITY PARTNERS

AAYC
I.S.S. Flightz
L.E.S. United
NY RL Cruisers
NY Rockits AIA
NY Titans
PS 1
PS 2
PS 130
PS 184

STAFF & VOLUNTEERS

A very special thank you to all volunteer staff and coaches who so generously donate their time to help make this program a success.

Ren Hsieh
Program Director, The Dynasty Project

Dan Tak
Program Manager, Apex For Youth

Nelson Yu
Program Coordinator, Apex For Youth

WRAO INTERNS

Ryan Chin
Matthew Lai
Tad Ye

WRAO VOLUNTEERS

Saleem Ahmed
John Chen
Sane Chen
Brian Chiao
David Farnham
Derik Kumagai
Joyce Li
Nick Liveris
Brandon Lee
Steven Lee
Mitch Moxley
Michael Reding
Willie Ren
Sachin Shenolikar
Young Wang
Anthony Yeung
Kristen Yip
Ying Zou

Advertisements