We Run As One 2018

PHOTOS

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

CHAMPIONS

PS 130 (Nom Wah Tea Parlor) – 6th Grade & Under (Apex Division)
Runner-Up: PS 42 (Seamarket NY)

NY Warriors (MNDPC) – 6th Grade & Under (Club Division)
Runner-Up: L.E.S. United (FB Flying Dragons)

NY TITANS (Straight Finish Orthodontics) – 8th Grade & Under
Runner-Up: L.E.S. United (The Dynasty League)

TEAMS

6th Grade & U Apex Division [6A] Record 6th Grade & U Club Division [6C] Record
1. Nom Wah Tea Parlor (PS 130)
2. Seamarket NY (PS 42)
3. Apex For Youth (PS 1)
4. Ajisen Ramen (PS 2)
4-0
3-1
1-3
0-4
1. MNDPC (NY Warriors)
2. FB Flying Dragons (LES United)
3. Sacramentans 余 (Hamilton Fish)
4. Bernard & Jerry’s Kids (AAYC)
5. Huang’s World (NY Rockits)
6. Thomson Reuters (Two Bridges Elite)
4-0
3-1
3-1
1-3
1-3
0-4
8th Grade & U Club Division [8C] Record
1. Straight Finish Orthodontics (NY Titans)
2. The Dynasty League (LES United)
3. Thomson Reuters (Two Bridges Elite)
4. McDonald’s (NY Rockits)
5. No Fly Zone BC (AAYC)
6. Sweetcatch Poke (Free Agents)
4-0
4-0
2-2
1-3
1-3
0-4

LOCATION

All games are played at Playground One behind PS 1 Alfred E. Smith Elementary School (8 Henry St, map).

SCHEDULE

July 7, 2018 – Week 1 (Preliminary Seeding)

Court 1
9:00am – [6A] PS 42 18-12 PS 1
10:00am – [6C] AAYC 28-46 LES United
11:00am – [6C] NY Rockits 37-11 Two Bridges Elite
12:00pm – [8C] LES United 43-17 NY Rockits

Court 2
9:00am – [6A] PS 130 42-8 PS 2
10:00am – Game cancelled
11:00am – [8C] AAYC 23-19 Free Agents
12:00pm – [8C] NY Titans 39-34 Two Bridges Elite

July 14, 2018 – Week 2 (Round Robin)

Court 1
9:00am – [6A] PS 1 21-11 PS 2
10:00am – [6C] AAYC 9-49 NY Warriors
11:00am – [6C] Hamilton Fish 21-40 NY Warriors
12:00pm – [8C] AAYC 20-41 LES United
1:00pm – [8C] NY Titans 48-14 Free Agents

Court 2
9:00am – [6A] PS 42 16-28 PS 130
10:00am – [6C] Hamilton Fish 71-14 Two Bridges Elite
11:00am – [6C] NY Rockits 12-57 LES United
12:00pm – [8C] NY Rockits 28-47 Two Bridges Elite

July 21, 2018 – Week 3 (Round Robin)

Court 1
9:00am – [6A] PS 1 19-27 PS 130
10:00am – [6C] NY Rockits 0-60 NY Warriors
11:00am – [8C] NY Rockits 45-14 Free Agents
12:00pm – [8C] LES United 36-35 Two Bridges Elite

Court 2
9:00am – [6A] PS 2 2-26 PS 42
10:00am – [6C] AAYC 12-50 Hamilton Fish
11:00am – [6C] Two Bridges Elite 15-46 LES United
12:00pm – [8C] AAYC 17-38 NY Titans

July 28, 2018 – Week 4 (Round Robin)

Court 1
9:00am – [6A] PS 130 41-11 PS 2
10:00am – [6C] Two Bridges Elite 15-34 AAYC
11:00am – [8C] AAYC 12-40 Two Bridges Elite
12:00pm – [8C] NY Rockits 12-47 NY Titans

Court 2
9:00am – [6A] PS 42 24-23 PS 1
10:00am – [6C] NY Rockits 23-44 Hamilton Fish
11:00am – [6C] NY Warriors 35-24 LES United
12:00pm – [8C] LES United 62-20 Free Agents

August 4, 2018 – Week 5 (Round Robin)

Court 1
Games cancelled due to inclement weather. 

Court 2
Games cancelled due to inclement weather.

August 11, 2018 – Week 6 (Championship Day)

Court 1
Games cancelled due to inclement weather.

Court 2
Games cancelled due to inclement weather.

August 18, 2018 – Week 6 (Championship Day)

Court 1
9:00am – [6A] Championship – (1) PS 130 vs (2) PS 42
10:00am – [6C] (1) NY Warriors vs (4) AAYC
11:00am – [8C] (1) NY Titans vs (4) NY Rockits
12:00pm – CHAMPIONSHIP DAY CEREMONIES
12:15pm – [6C] Championship – (Winner 1 vs 4) vs (Winner 2 vs 3)
1:15pm – [8C] Championship – (Winner 1 vs 4) vs (Winner 2 vs 3)

Court 2
9:00am – [6A] 3rd Place Game – (3) PS 1 vs (4) PS 2
10:00am – [6C] (2) LES United vs (3) Hamilton Fish
11:00am – [8C] (2) LES United vs (3) Two Bridges Elite
12:00pm – CHAMPIONSHIP DAY CEREMONIES
12:15pm – [6C] Consolation Game – (5) NY Rockits vs (6) Two Bridges Elite
1:15pm – [8C] Consolation Game – (5) AAYC vs (6) Free Agents

COMMUNITY SPONSORS

Logo Signage.ai

TEAM SPONSORS

COMMUNITY PARTNERS

AAYC
I.S.S. Flightz
L.E.S. United
NY RL Cruisers
NY Rockits AIA
NY Titans
PS 1
PS 2
PS 130
PS 184

STAFF & VOLUNTEERS

A very special thank you to all volunteer staff and coaches who so generously donate their time to help make this program a success.

Ren Hsieh
Program Director, The Dynasty Project

Dan Tak
Program Manager, Apex For Youth

Ian Yu
After School Coordinator, Apex For Youth

APEX / WRAO INTERN
Stephen Lai

WRAO VOLUNTEERS
Saleem Ahmed
Ashley Chan
Rondeep Dutta
David Farnham
Lance Hipolito
Jon Jackson
Joseph Kao
Matthew Lai
Jason Li
Joyce Li
Nick Liveris
Steve Lee
Sid Menon
Zach Moretti
Sachin Shenolikar
Joey Shum
Alex  Tsay
Kristen Yip
Barry Zhu

Advertisements